My Cart

Cerazette (Cerelle)

Find out more about delivery options here

Thermometer Do not store above 30°C

Patient Information Leaflet Please read the Patient information Leaflet

Calander Do not take after the expiry date

Cart Start consultation today

As low as £10.95
Buy Cerazette Online | Contraceptive pill, birth control mini pill | Private & Confidential. Free consultation & Prescription. Discreet UK Next Day Delivery
Next Day Delivery

Next day delivery

Free option available

Free Prescription

Free prescription

With free medical assessment

No fees

No hidden fees

Genuine, branded medication

Discreet packaging

Discreet packaging

Fully secure & confidential

What is Cerazette (Cerelle)?

Cerelle is the generic version of this oral contraceptive, whereas Cerazette is the branded version. Both contain the same active ingredient, desogestrel.

Cerazette is an oral contraceptive pill. It is the most popular progesterone-only pill (POP or mini pill). It contains no oestrogen, which means it is ideal for breastfeeding women and those who are sensitive to oestrogen.

How does Cerazette (Cerelle) work?

The active ingredient in the mini pill Cerazette is a synthetic form of the hormone progesterone called desogestrel. The desogestrel pill works to prevent ovulation and thickens the mucus of the cervix to prevent sperm cells getting through.  

How do you take Cerazette (Cerelle)?

Always use the Cerazette or Cerelle contraceptive pill as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. Take one pill a day with water, at roughly the same time where possible. Take one tablet every day until the strip of 28 pills is finished, then start a new strip the next day. Always start a strip with a tablet from the top row.

How effective is Cerazette (Cerelle)?

Cerazette and Cerelle are clinically proven oral contraceptive pills. It is important to take it as directed in the patient information leaflet for maximum effectiveness. You should also bear in mind that if you vomit within 4 hours of taking the Cerazette pill, or experience severe diarrhoea, the active ingredient may not have been fully absorbed. If this happens, you should follow the advice in the patient information leaflet.

You can stop taking Cerazette when you like, but it is important to remember that you will no longer be protected from pregnancy when you do stop.

What are the main side effects of Cerazette (Cerelle)?

Like all medicines, Cerazette and Cerelle can cause side effects, although not everyone will experience them. The most common side effects of Cerazette are:

  1. Mood changes
  2. Decreased sexual drive (libido)
  3. Headache

For a full list of side effects, please see the patient information leaflets for Cerazette and Cerelle. You should read this leaflet in full before taking this medication to understand any possible side effects. 

More Information
Dosage No
Dosage Instructions Take ONE tablet at the same time EVERY day Read the patient information leaflet fully before taking this medication.